Products · Zinc · Bars, rods and sections · Unalloyed zinc and alloys

Zinc bars, rods and profiles

Bars, rods and profiles of zinc and zinc alloys, extruded or rolled (incl. rods for anodes). CN code 7904 00 00 shared with wire – trade common to both classes, do not add up.

Metal
Zinc
CN
7904 00 00
PRODCOM
24.43.23.00

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 2,233 t EUR 8.31 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 1,006 t EUR 4.73 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 26.0 thousand t EUR 91.3 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 8,906 t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 180 thousand tR EUR 600 million value rounded by Eurostat (R); PRODCOM code shared by 3 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 0 plants countries: 0 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among zinc classes, 2025 #6 of 6 by extra-EU export mass imports: #5 of 6; exports: #6 of 6; production (PRODCOM code group): #3 of 4; code shared by 3 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 2,233 t (EUR 8.31 million) and exports to 1,006 t (EUR 4.73 million); the mass balance was −1,228 t (import surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 26.0 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: India (67.1%), China (18.4%) and United Kingdom (8.4%). Main non-EU customers: United Kingdom (13.4%), United States (12.8%) and Norway (12.6%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +84.0% and export mass by −80.8%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.43.23.00, shared with classes: “Zinc and zinc alloy wire”, “Zinc sheet, strip and foil (incl. titanium-zinc)”) was 180 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 600 million). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 179 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Zinc bars, rods and profiles extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Zinc bars, rods and profiles – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 1,912 t in 2005 and 2,233 t in 2025; exports 2,168 t in 2005 and 1,006 t in 2025. 0 2.5k 5k 7.5k 10k 12.5k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 2,168 textra-EU exports, 2006: 2,841 textra-EU exports, 2007: 2,030 textra-EU exports, 2008: 1,849 textra-EU exports, 2009: 2,197 textra-EU exports, 2010: 1,622 textra-EU exports, 2011: 1,678 textra-EU exports, 2012: 2,082 textra-EU exports, 2013: 3,468 textra-EU exports, 2014: 6,719 textra-EU exports, 2015: 5,229 textra-EU exports, 2016: 4,253 textra-EU exports, 2017: 2,188 textra-EU exports, 2018: 2,627 textra-EU exports, 2019: 2,339 textra-EU exports, 2020: 2,171 textra-EU exports, 2021: 2,335 textra-EU exports, 2022: 1,226 textra-EU exports, 2023: 1,020 textra-EU exports, 2024: 1,269 textra-EU exports, 2025: 1,006 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 514 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 1,912 textra-EU imports, 2006: 2,124 textra-EU imports, 2007: 2,236 textra-EU imports, 2008: 1,564 textra-EU imports, 2009: 1,701 textra-EU imports, 2010: 1,406 textra-EU imports, 2011: 1,960 textra-EU imports, 2012: 8,781 textra-EU imports, 2013: 11.3 thousand textra-EU imports, 2014: 5,162 textra-EU imports, 2015: 1,214 textra-EU imports, 2016: 2,123 textra-EU imports, 2017: 1,873 textra-EU imports, 2018: 1,687 textra-EU imports, 2019: 1,416 textra-EU imports, 2020: 1,551 textra-EU imports, 2021: 1,081 textra-EU imports, 2022: 1,213 textra-EU imports, 2023: 2,201 textra-EU imports, 2024: 2,306 textra-EU imports, 2025: 2,233 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 1,411 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Zinc bars, rods and profiles – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 1,9122,168 256
2006 2,1242,841 717
2007 2,2362,030 −207
2008 1,5641,849 285
2009 1,7012,197 496
2010 1,4061,622 216
2011 1,9601,678 −282
2012 8,7812,082 −6,699
2013 11,3003,468 −7,833
2014 5,1626,719 1,558
2015 1,2145,229 4,015
2016 2,1234,253 2,130
2017 1,8732,188 315
2018 1,6872,627 939
2019 1,4162,339 923
2020 1,5512,171 619
2021 1,0812,335 1,254
2022 1,2131,226 13
2023 2,2011,020 −1,181
2024 2,3061,269 −1,037
2025 2,2331,006 −1,228
2026 2026-01/2026-08 1,411514 −897

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.43.23.00; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 180 thousand t, extra-EU imports 9,992 t, extra-EU exports 11.2 thousand t, apparent consumption 179 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 26.0 thousand t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 26.0 thousand t Intra-EU trade (class): 26.0 thousand t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 180 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 9,992 t Apparent consumption (code group): 179 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 11.2 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 180 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 180 thousand t (R) Extra-EU imports (code group): 9,992 t Extra-EU imports (code group) 9,992 t Apparent consumption (code group): 179 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 179 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 11.2 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 11.2 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 190 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 190 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.43.23.00 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag R – value rounded by Eurostat (R).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)180,000 (R)
Extra-EU imports (code group)9,992
EU-27 supply (code group)189,992
Extra-EU exports (code group)11,158
Apparent consumption (code group)178,834
Intra-EU trade (class)25,966

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.43.23.00) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Zinc and zinc alloy wire, Zinc sheet, strip and foil (incl. titanium-zinc) .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.43.23.00): 299 thousand t in 2006, 180 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 179 thousand t. 0 100k 200k 300k 400k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 299 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2007: 271 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2008: 282 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2009: 287 thousand t 2010: 296 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2011: 322 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2012: 312 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2013: 297 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2014: 306 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2015: 295 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2016: 293 thousand t 2017: 254 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2018: 250 thousand t 2019: 228 thousand t 2020: 240 thousand t 2021: 300 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2022: 250 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2023: 180 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2024: 180 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2025: 180 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) apparent consumption, 2006: 309 thousand tapparent consumption, 2007: 283 thousand tapparent consumption, 2008: 294 thousand tapparent consumption, 2009: 298 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 304 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 332 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 327 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 312 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 307 thousand tapparent consumption, 2015: 297 thousand tapparent consumption, 2016: 296 thousand tapparent consumption, 2017: 262 thousand tapparent consumption, 2018: 257 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 234 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 245 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 296 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 250 thousand tapparent consumption, 2023: 179 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 179 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 179 thousand t R R R R R R R R R E R R R R R

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.43.23.00 (classes: Zinc and zinc alloy wire, Zinc bars, rods and profiles, Zinc sheet, strip and foil (incl. titanium-zinc)). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.43.23.00 (3 classes, including Zinc bars, rods and profiles), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 298,870 R 935,542,073 308,795
2007 271,110 R 931,861,882 283,274
2008 281,543 R 704,319,423 294,061
2009 286,797 647,618,462 297,640
2010 296,186 R 777,724,816 304,457
2011 321,668 R 949,281,227 331,509
2012 311,946 R 797,607,984 326,710
2013 297,478 R 745,974,509 312,327
2014 306,297 R 787,358,877 307,317
2015 295,262 R 833,563,712 297,489
2016 292,713 840,017,998 295,856
2017 253,605 E 888,013,616 261,830
2018 250,019 848,914,242 257,151
2019 228,355 786,068,210 234,117
2020 240,379 752,531,387 245,241
2021 300,000 R 960,000,000 295,974
2022 250,000 R 1,200,000,000 250,062
2023 180,000 R 600,000,000 178,696
2024 180,000 R 900,000,000 178,869
2025 180,000 R 600,000,000 178,834

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Belgium (+4,980 t), largest import surplus – Austria (−7,879 t). Confidential exports (no figure): Bulgaria, Finland, Germany, Italy. Sweden: balance −112 t (exports 16.5 t, imports 128 t)Spain: balance −2,016 t (exports 136 t, imports 2,152 t)Slovakia: balance −122 t (exports 1.2 t, imports 123 t)Slovenia: balance −41.8 t (exports 2.7 t, imports 44.5 t)Romania: balance −2,022 t (exports 39.5 t, imports 2,062 t)Portugal: balance −1,730 t (exports 757 t, imports 2,487 t)Poland: balance −325 t (exports 1,765 t, imports 2,090 t)Netherlands: balance −38.9 t (exports 308 t, imports 347 t)Malta: balance −45.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 45.9 t)Luxembourg: balance −167 t (exports 124 t, imports 291 t)Lithuania: balance −171 t (exports 1.7 t, imports 173 t)Latvia: balance −25.7 t (exports 13.7 t, imports 39.4 t)Italy: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 1,133 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 422 tIreland: balance −72.5 t (exports 0.3 t, imports 72.8 t)Hungary: balance −153 t (exports 2.4 t, imports 155 t)Greece: balance −26.7 t (exports 11.5 t, imports 38.2 t)Germany: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 1,176 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 5,951 tFrance: balance −3,948 t (exports 335 t, imports 4,283 t)Finland: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 48.1 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 1,855 tEstonia: balance +4.5 t (exports 14.7 t, imports 10.2 t)Denmark: balance −552 t (exports 100 t, imports 652 t)Czechia: balance −1,234 t (exports 103 t, imports 1,337 t)Cyprus: balance −25.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 25.9 t)Croatia: balance −20.8 t (exports 2.6 t, imports 23.4 t)Bulgaria: exports confidential in Comext (no figure, not zero); imports 190 t; intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations: 633 tBelgium: balance +4,980 t (exports 6,172 t, imports 1,192 t)Austria: balance −7,879 t (exports 1.1 t, imports 7,881 t) Luxembourg: balance −167 t (exports 124 t, imports 291 t)LUMalta: balance −45.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 45.9 t)MTCyprus: balance −25.9 t (exports 0 t, imports 25.9 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 3,152 t export surplus 788 t–3,152 t export surplus < 788 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 788 t import surplus 788 t–3,152 t import surplus ≥ 3,152 t no figure (confidential exports) non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 3,152 texport surplus 788 t–3,152 texport surplus < 788 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 788 timport surplus 788 t–3,152 timport surplus ≥ 3,152 tno figure (confidential exports)non-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Belgium1,1926,172 +4,980 t4.262.3 5,398
Estonia1015 +4.5 t0.00.2 29
Croatia233 −20.8 t0.10.0 2
Latvia3914 −25.7 t0.10.1 3
Cyprus260 −25.9 t0.10.0 0
Greece3812 −26.7 t0.10.1 26
Netherlands347308 −38.9 t1.23.1 341
Slovenia453 −41.8 t0.20.0 12
Malta460 −45.9 t0.20.0 0
Ireland730 −72.5 t0.30.0 0
Sweden12817 −112 t0.50.2 233
Slovakia1231 −122 t0.40.0 448
Hungary1552 −153 t0.60.0 2
Luxembourg ‡291124 −167 t1.01.3 7,756
Lithuania1732 −171 t0.60.0 10
Poland2,0901,765 −325 t7.417.8 1,580
Denmark652100 −552 t2.31.0 1
Czechia1,337103 −1,234 t4.71.0 200
Portugal2,487757 −1,730 t8.87.6 248
Spain2,152136 −2,016 t7.61.4 68
Romania2,06240 −2,022 t7.30.4 10
France4,283335 −3,948 t15.23.4 320
Austria7,8811 −7,879 t28.00.0 419
Bulgaria190confidential (C) –0.7– 633
Finland48confidential (C) –0.2– 1,855
Germany1,176confidential (C) –4.2– 5,951
Italy1,133confidential (C) –4.0– 422

‡ dispatches in the import declarations of partners more than twice the own exports of the country (difference > 2 thousand t) – an asymmetry of intra-EU trade statistics

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 43 of 225 flows shown (95.0% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 26.0 thousand t; largest flow – Luxembourg → Austria (7,592 t). 43 of 225 flows shown (95.0% of mass) Luxembourg → Austria: 7,592 t (EUR 21.9 million)Belgium → France: 2,847 t (EUR 13.4 million)Germany → Poland: 1,858 t (EUR 6.50 million)Belgium → Spain: 1,312 t (EUR 6.29 million)Germany → Belgium: 1,048 t (EUR 4.32 million)Finland → Portugal: 944 t (EUR 3.36 million)Germany → Czechia: 906 t (EUR 3.42 million)Bulgaria → Romania: 631 t (EUR 562 thousand)Belgium → Germany: 619 t (EUR 2.23 million)Germany → France: 512 t (EUR 1.76 million)Finland → France: 473 t (EUR 1.80 million)Slovakia → Romania: 448 t (EUR 412 thousand)Germany → Portugal: 442 t (EUR 1.57 million)Germany → Denmark: 342 t (EUR 1.33 million)Italy → Romania: 286 t (EUR 826 thousand)Poland → Spain: 277 t (EUR 1.07 million)Belgium → Luxembourg: 258 t (EUR 1.30 million)Portugal → Spain: 248 t (EUR 1.16 million)Poland → Italy: 226 t (EUR 840 thousand)Poland → Portugal: 220 t (EUR 782 thousand)Netherlands → France: 218 t (EUR 666 thousand)Poland → Czechia: 216 t (EUR 870 thousand)France → Italy: 215 t (EUR 626 thousand)Sweden → Romania: 203 t (EUR 266 thousand)Germany → Italy: 201 t (EUR 914 thousand)Austria → Romania: 199 t (EUR 251 thousand)Germany → Austria: 184 t (EUR 699 thousand)Finland → Italy: 180 t (EUR 744 thousand)Austria → Italy: 162 t (EUR 363 thousand)Poland → Romania: 148 t (EUR 309 thousand)Poland → Lithuania: 144 t (EUR 323 thousand)Germany → Hungary: 129 t (EUR 477 thousand)Finland → Germany: 121 t (EUR 486 thousand)Poland → Germany: 119 t (EUR 439 thousand)Czechia → Slovakia: 114 t (EUR 322 thousand)Netherlands → Germany: 99.8 t (EUR 343 thousand)Czechia → Italy: 83.7 t (EUR 142 thousand)Belgium → Netherlands: 83.2 t (EUR 787 thousand)Poland → Denmark: 77.4 t (EUR 413 thousand)Belgium → Czechia: 76 t (EUR 353 thousand)Germany → Romania: 74.2 t (EUR 254 thousand)Luxembourg → Poland: 72.8 t (EUR 365 thousand)Belgium → Denmark: 66.2 t (EUR 406 thousand) LuxembourgLUAustriaATBelgiumBEFranceFRGermanyDEPolandPLSpainESFinlandFIPortugalPTCzechiaCZBulgariaBGRomaniaROSlovakiaSKDenmarkDKItalyITNetherlandsNLSwedenSELithuaniaLTHungaryHU Arc: consignment → destination 43 of 225 flows shown (95.0% of mass) 5,000 t 1,000 t 200 t

Arc: consignment → destination5,000 t1,000 t200 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Luxembourg → Austria7,59221,931,645
Belgium → France2,84713,387,857
Germany → Poland1,8586,495,775
Belgium → Spain1,3126,289,471
Germany → Belgium1,0484,316,935
Finland → Portugal9443,358,416
Germany → Czechia9063,424,931
Bulgaria → Romania631561,674
Belgium → Germany6192,233,718
Germany → France5121,764,015
Finland → France4731,801,050
Slovakia → Romania448411,743
Germany → Portugal4421,565,634
Germany → Denmark3421,331,800
Italy → Romania286826,029
Poland → Spain2771,071,379
Belgium → Luxembourg2581,296,520
Portugal → Spain2481,159,308
Poland → Italy226839,656
Poland → Portugal220781,880
Netherlands → France218665,535
Poland → Czechia216870,292
France → Italy215626,307
Sweden → Romania203265,983
Germany → Italy201914,324
Austria → Romania199251,482
Germany → Austria184698,867
Finland → Italy180743,621
Austria → Italy162363,367
Poland → Romania148308,755
Poland → Lithuania144323,277
Germany → Hungary129476,571
Finland → Germany121485,725
Poland → Germany119438,681
Czechia → Slovakia114322,158
Netherlands → Germany100343,229
Czechia → Italy84141,684
Belgium → Netherlands83786,510
Poland → Denmark77412,574
Belgium → Czechia76352,927
Germany → Romania74254,068
Luxembourg → Poland73365,433
Belgium → Denmark66406,183

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.4% of mass; largest: India 67.1%, China 18.4%, United Kingdom 8.4%. Canada → EU-27: 3.2 t (EUR 54.1 thousand; 0.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Peru → EU-27: 4 t (EUR 14.3 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)North Macedonia → EU-27: 5 t (EUR 21.1 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports)United States → EU-27: 21.7 t (EUR 232 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United Arab Emirates → EU-27: 22 t (EUR 104 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Norway → EU-27: 31.5 t (EUR 119 thousand; 1.4% of extra-EU imports)Türkiye → EU-27: 35.9 t (EUR 135 thousand; 1.6% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 188 t (EUR 1.18 million; 8.4% of extra-EU imports)China → EU-27: 411 t (EUR 1.66 million; 18.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)India → EU-27: 1,498 t (EUR 4.70 million; 67.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) EU-27 EU-27 India → EU-27: 1,498 t (EUR 4.70 million; 67.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 1. India* · 1.50k t China → EU-27: 411 t (EUR 1.66 million; 18.4% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 2. China* · 410.8 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 188 t (EUR 1.18 million; 8.4% of extra-EU imports) 3. United Kingdom · 188.4 t Türkiye → EU-27: 35.9 t (EUR 135 thousand; 1.6% of extra-EU imports) 4. Türkiye · 35.9 t Norway → EU-27: 31.5 t (EUR 119 thousand; 1.4% of extra-EU imports) 5. Norway · 31.5 t United Arab Emirates → EU-27: 22 t (EUR 104 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 6. United Arab Emirates* · 22 t United States → EU-27: 21.7 t (EUR 232 thousand; 1.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. United States* · 21.7 t North Macedonia → EU-27: 5 t (EUR 21.1 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) 8. North Macedonia · 5 t Peru → EU-27: 4 t (EUR 14.3 thousand; 0.2% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 9. Peru* · 4 t Canada → EU-27: 3.2 t (EUR 54.1 thousand; 0.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 10. Canada* · 3.2 t
  1. India* · 1,498 t
  2. China* · 411 t
  3. United Kingdom · 188 t
  4. Türkiye · 35.9 t
  5. Norway · 31.5 t
  6. United Arab Emirates* · 22 t
  7. United States* · 21.7 t
  8. North Macedonia · 5 t
  9. Peru* · 4 t
  10. Canada* · 3.2 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass1,000 t200 t50 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Zinc bars, rods and profiles, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1India1,4984,696,32467.1
2China4111,662,00518.4
3United Kingdom1881,177,5198.4
4Türkiye36135,1981.6
5Norway32119,4471.4
6United Arab Emirates22104,1781.0
7United States22231,5971.0
8North Macedonia521,1490.2
9Peru414,3380.2
10Canada354,1110.1

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 4,958 · top three 93.9% · partners: 20 · mass with an identified country 99.6%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
India1,498 67.1
China411 18.4
United Kingdom188 8.4
Türkiye36 1.6
Norway32 1.4
United Arab Emirates22 1.0
United States22 1.0
North Macedonia5 0.2
Peru4 0.2
Canada3 0.1

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • India 145 → 1,498 t (+936.5%)
  • China 330 → 411 t (+24.5%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Brazil 126 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • United Kingdom 833 → 188 t (−77.4%)

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 922 · top three 38.8% · partners: 64 · mass with an identified country 99.5%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United Kingdom135 13.4
United States129 12.8
Norway127 12.6
India118 11.8
Belarus103 10.2
Morocco102 10.1
Tunisia47 4.7
Japan27 2.7
Switzerland25 2.4
Brazil22 2.2

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Norway 124 → 127 t (+2.5%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • New Zealand 355 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Russia 469 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Taiwan 112 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Vietnam 112 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • Switzerland 198 → 25 t (−87.5%)

New partners

  • United Kingdom 135 t
  • United States 129 t
  • India 118 t
  • Belarus 103 t
  • Morocco 102 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Zinc bars, rods and profiles
Product chain – Zinc bars, rods and profiles Chain of the class “Zinc bars, rods and profiles”: preceding classes – –; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought zinc (feedstock) (CN 7901) Unwrought zinc (feedstock) CN 7901 Class Zinc bars, rods and profiles (CN 7904 00 00) Zinc bars, rods and profiles CN 7904 00 00 Scrap zinc scrap (CN 7902) zinc scrap CN 7902

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Zinc bars, rods and profiles
NameStageCN
Unwrought zinc (feedstock)Feedstock 7901
Zinc bars, rods and profilesClass 7904 00 00
zinc scrapScrap 7902

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

0
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 0
0
companies
0
countries
–
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 0
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 0 plants with an established controller (0 of 0 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

No plants with a primary document in the register for this class.

A plant without a document naming the class is not entered – no entry does not mean no production. Plants of the metal in the register: Companies – Zinc

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

The glossary has no materials of this class with a documented basis yet.

Synonyms

PL
pręty na anody
EN
zinc bars, rods and profiles
DE
Stangen "Stäbe", Profile und Draht, aus Zink, a.n.g. (CN label (DE))

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Zinc bars, rods and profiles – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://ai-waw.com/en/products/zn-bar-profile

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) cfcf28bff5bfb5b2066fc23b56a2d7d001d60a34091d49f68335083a25020f87

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies