Products · Copper · Bars, rods and sections · Brass

Brass profiles

Extruded and drawn copper-zinc alloy (brass) profiles.

Metal
Copper
CN
7407 21 90
PRODCOM
24.44.22.00
Form in the R02 forecast
Alloy rods, bars and sections semis.alloy.bars_profiles

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 2,232 t EUR 22.8 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 7,810 t EUR 76.4 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 9,651 t EUR 74.5 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 12.4 thousand t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 903 thousand tE EUR 4.80 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 4 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 8 plants countries: 7 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among copper classes, 2025 #18 of 28 by extra-EU export mass imports: #25 of 28; exports: #18 of 28; production (PRODCOM code group): #2 of 9; code shared by 4 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 2,232 t (EUR 22.8 million) and exports to 7,810 t (EUR 76.4 million); the mass balance was +5,578 t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 9,651 t. Main non-EU suppliers: Türkiye (70.6%), Switzerland (9.2%) and Japan (5.0%). Main non-EU customers: United Kingdom (54.3%), United States (21.3%) and Switzerland (12.1%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by +77.0% and export mass by −9.1%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.44.22.00, shared with classes: “Copper bars, rods, busbars and profiles”, “Brass bars and rods”, “Bronze and other copper-alloy bars and profiles”) was 903 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 4.80 billion; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 792 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Brass profiles extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Brass profiles – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 1,696 t in 2005 and 2,232 t in 2025; exports 6,077 t in 2005 and 7,810 t in 2025. 0 2k 4k 6k 8k 10k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 6,077 textra-EU exports, 2006: 6,546 textra-EU exports, 2007: 7,798 textra-EU exports, 2008: 9,175 textra-EU exports, 2009: 6,931 textra-EU exports, 2010: 8,991 textra-EU exports, 2011: 7,997 textra-EU exports, 2012: 8,644 textra-EU exports, 2013: 8,392 textra-EU exports, 2014: 8,660 textra-EU exports, 2015: 8,594 textra-EU exports, 2016: 8,904 textra-EU exports, 2017: 8,433 textra-EU exports, 2018: 8,684 textra-EU exports, 2019: 7,413 textra-EU exports, 2020: 5,844 textra-EU exports, 2021: 7,398 textra-EU exports, 2022: 7,950 textra-EU exports, 2023: 7,038 textra-EU exports, 2024: 6,667 textra-EU exports, 2025: 7,810 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 4,476 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 1,696 textra-EU imports, 2006: 2,235 textra-EU imports, 2007: 4,073 textra-EU imports, 2008: 2,443 textra-EU imports, 2009: 2,430 textra-EU imports, 2010: 5,228 textra-EU imports, 2011: 3,062 textra-EU imports, 2012: 1,794 textra-EU imports, 2013: 1,750 textra-EU imports, 2014: 1,791 textra-EU imports, 2015: 1,261 textra-EU imports, 2016: 1,481 textra-EU imports, 2017: 1,772 textra-EU imports, 2018: 2,386 textra-EU imports, 2019: 1,913 textra-EU imports, 2020: 1,733 textra-EU imports, 2021: 3,408 textra-EU imports, 2022: 3,594 textra-EU imports, 2023: 2,593 textra-EU imports, 2024: 2,259 textra-EU imports, 2025: 2,232 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 1,628 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Brass profiles – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 1,6966,077 4,381
2006 2,2356,546 4,312
2007 4,0737,798 3,726
2008 2,4439,175 6,731
2009 2,4306,931 4,500
2010 5,2288,991 3,762
2011 3,0627,997 4,935
2012 1,7948,644 6,850
2013 1,7508,392 6,642
2014 1,7918,660 6,869
2015 1,2618,594 7,333
2016 1,4818,904 7,423
2017 1,7728,433 6,662
2018 2,3868,684 6,298
2019 1,9137,413 5,500
2020 1,7335,844 4,110
2021 3,4087,398 3,990
2022 3,5947,950 4,356
2023 2,5937,038 4,446
2024 2,2596,667 4,408
2025 2,2327,810 5,578
2026 2026-01/2026-08 1,6284,476 2,848

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.22.00; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 903 thousand t, extra-EU imports 34.6 thousand t, extra-EU exports 145 thousand t, apparent consumption 792 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 9,651 t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 9,651 t Intra-EU trade (class): 9,651 t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 903 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 34.6 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 792 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 145 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 903 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 903 thousand t (E) Extra-EU imports (code group): 34.6 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group) 34.6 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 792 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 792 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 145 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 145 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 937 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 937 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.44.22.00 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag E – Eurostat estimate (E).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)902,654 (E)
Extra-EU imports (code group)34,567
EU-27 supply (code group)937,221
Extra-EU exports (code group)144,867
Apparent consumption (code group)792,353
Intra-EU trade (class)9,651

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.44.22.00) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Copper bars, rods, busbars and profiles, Brass bars and rods, Bronze and other copper-alloy bars and profiles .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.44.22.00): 1.41 million t in 2006, 903 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 792 thousand t. 0 500k 1m 1.5m 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 1.41 million t 2007: 1.34 million t 2008: 1.17 million t 2009: 953 thousand t 2010: 959 thousand t 2011: 980 thousand t 2012: 970 thousand t 2013: 965 thousand t 2014: 1.08 million t 2015: 1.05 million t 2016: 1.09 million t 2017: 1.08 million t 2018: 1.11 million t 2019: 974 thousand t 2020: 917 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2021: 1.06 million t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2022: 1.39 million t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 916 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2024: 903 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2025: 903 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) apparent consumption, 2006: 1.34 million tapparent consumption, 2007: 1.27 million tapparent consumption, 2008: 1.10 million tapparent consumption, 2009: 900 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 884 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 889 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 870 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 857 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 972 thousand tapparent consumption, 2015: 936 thousand tapparent consumption, 2016: 977 thousand tapparent consumption, 2017: 963 thousand tapparent consumption, 2018: 991 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 853 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 806 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 937 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 1.28 million tapparent consumption, 2023: 806 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 779 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 792 thousand t E E E E E E

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.22.00 (classes: Copper bars, rods, busbars and profiles, Brass bars and rods, Brass profiles, Bronze and other copper-alloy bars and profiles). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.22.00 (4 classes, including Brass profiles), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 1,407,359 4,024,448,028 1,339,207
2007 1,339,091 4,732,166,623 1,273,104
2008 1,170,904 3,724,730,314 1,097,550
2009 952,724 2,326,996,500 900,422
2010 958,802 3,069,705,926 884,234
2011 979,769 3,537,276,463 889,215
2012 970,079 3,401,834,547 870,431
2013 965,052 3,246,817,681 857,418
2014 1,081,003 3,276,359,049 971,727
2015 1,048,597 3,312,826,026 935,699
2016 1,091,660 3,007,937,617 976,926
2017 1,082,157 3,406,188,430 962,654
2018 1,105,996 3,724,142,090 991,354
2019 974,329 3,093,273,425 852,660
2020 916,578 E 2,897,401,392 806,278
2021 1,060,357 E 4,300,304,237 936,624
2022 1,390,556 E 5,105,903,196 1,279,687
2023 915,862 E 4,244,827,571 805,621
2024 902,534 E 4,250,871,517 779,489
2025 902,654 E 4,800,000,000 792,353

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 8.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass profiles, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass profiles, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Germany (+8,264 t), largest import surplus – Poland (−1,185 t). Sweden: balance −262 t (exports 65 t, imports 327 t)Spain: balance +350 t (exports 994 t, imports 644 t)Slovakia: balance −229 t (exports 1.8 t, imports 231 t)Slovenia: balance −177 t (exports 20 t, imports 197 t)Romania: balance −183 t (exports 14.2 t, imports 197 t)Portugal: balance −161 t (exports 1 t, imports 162 t)Poland: balance −1,185 t (exports 175 t, imports 1,359 t)Netherlands: balance +17.5 t (exports 71.7 t, imports 54.2 t)Malta: balance −0.2 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.2 t)Luxembourg: balance −4.7 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 4.8 t)Lithuania: balance −20.8 t (exports 0 t, imports 20.8 t)Latvia: balance −2.1 t (exports 5 t, imports 7.1 t)Italy: balance +2,071 t (exports 4,498 t, imports 2,427 t)Ireland: balance −35.6 t (exports 4.2 t, imports 39.8 t)Hungary: balance −394 t (exports 11.2 t, imports 405 t)Greece: balance +1,018 t (exports 1,038 t, imports 19.9 t)Germany: balance +8,264 t (exports 9,959 t, imports 1,695 t)France: balance +2,092 t (exports 2,949 t, imports 857 t)Finland: balance −408 t (exports 9.8 t, imports 418 t)Estonia: balance −10 t (exports 7.8 t, imports 17.8 t)Denmark: balance −65.5 t (exports 216 t, imports 281 t)Czechia: balance −1,001 t (exports 149 t, imports 1,150 t)Cyprus: balance −0.8 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.8 t)Croatia: balance −97.9 t (exports 4.2 t, imports 102 t)Bulgaria: balance −110 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 110 t)Belgium: balance −47.9 t (exports 19.5 t, imports 67.4 t)Austria: balance −1,066 t (exports 22.7 t, imports 1,089 t) Luxembourg: balance −4.7 t (exports 0.1 t, imports 4.8 t)LUMalta: balance −0.2 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.2 t)MTCyprus: balance −0.8 t (exports 0 t, imports 0.8 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 3,306 t export surplus 826 t–3,306 t export surplus < 826 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 826 t import surplus 826 t–3,306 t import surplus ≥ 3,306 t non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 3,306 texport surplus 826 t–3,306 texport surplus < 826 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 826 timport surplus 826 t–3,306 timport surplus ≥ 3,306 tnon-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Brass profiles, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Germany1,6959,959 +8,264 t14.349.2 4,404
France8572,949 +2,092 t7.214.6 789
Italy2,4274,498 +2,071 t20.422.2 2,503
Greece201,038 +1,018 t0.25.1 7
Spain644994 +350 t5.44.9 831
Netherlands5472 +17.5 t0.50.4 8
Malta00 −0.2 t0.00.0 0
Cyprus10 −0.8 t0.00.0 0
Latvia75 −2.1 t0.10.0 5
Luxembourg50 −4.7 t0.00.0 0
Estonia188 −10 t0.20.0 13
Lithuania210 −20.8 t0.20.0 0
Ireland404 −35.6 t0.30.0 0
Belgium6720 −47.9 t0.60.1 87
Denmark281216 −65.5 t2.41.1 8
Croatia1024 −97.9 t0.90.0 1
Bulgaria1100 −110 t0.90.0 9
Portugal1621 −161 t1.40.0 0
Slovenia19720 −177 t1.70.1 1
Romania19714 −183 t1.70.1 66
Slovakia2312 −229 t1.90.0 11
Sweden32765 −262 t2.80.3 290
Hungary40511 −394 t3.40.1 92
Finland41810 −408 t3.50.1 8
Czechia1,150149 −1,001 t9.70.7 91
Austria1,08923 −1,066 t9.20.1 159
Poland1,359175 −1,185 t11.40.9 267

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Brass profiles, 2025 44 of 246 flows shown (95.1% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Brass profiles, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 9,651 t; largest flow – Germany → Italy (1,066 t). 44 of 246 flows shown (95.1% of mass) Germany → Italy: 1,066 t (EUR 7.34 million)Germany → Austria: 950 t (EUR 3.45 million)Italy → Poland: 671 t (EUR 3.90 million)Italy → Germany: 667 t (EUR 5.02 million)Germany → Poland: 589 t (EUR 6.62 million)Germany → Czechia: 569 t (EUR 3.46 million)Italy → France: 540 t (EUR 3.90 million)Germany → Spain: 494 t (EUR 3.46 million)France → Italy: 333 t (EUR 2.68 million)France → Hungary: 296 t (EUR 2.47 million)Germany → Sweden: 284 t (EUR 2.20 million)Spain → Czechia: 277 t (EUR 1.83 million)Spain → Finland: 239 t (EUR 1.68 million)Italy → Czechia: 217 t (EUR 1.55 million)Germany → France: 203 t (EUR 1.54 million)Poland → Germany: 200 t (EUR 1.73 million)Sweden → Denmark: 186 t (EUR 1.26 million)Italy → Slovenia: 146 t (EUR 1.02 million)Spain → Germany: 134 t (EUR 1.15 million)Austria → Finland: 109 t (EUR 2.48 million)Germany → Croatia: 98.7 t (EUR 1.50 million)Sweden → Slovakia: 89 t (EUR 906 thousand)Belgium → Hungary: 64.8 t (EUR 646 thousand)Romania → Italy: 62.6 t (EUR 379 thousand)France → Portugal: 52.1 t (EUR 420 thousand)Hungary → Romania: 46.1 t (EUR 386 thousand)Spain → Austria: 43.9 t (EUR 397 thousand)France → Belgium: 43.1 t (EUR 93.7 thousand)Hungary → Slovakia: 42 t (EUR 38.8 thousand)Czechia → Slovakia: 41.7 t (EUR 246 thousand)Italy → Austria: 39.8 t (EUR 268 thousand)Spain → Portugal: 39.6 t (EUR 305 thousand)Italy → Romania: 38.4 t (EUR 343 thousand)Spain → Italy: 34.1 t (EUR 326 thousand)Italy → Sweden: 32.4 t (EUR 253 thousand)Austria → Germany: 31.7 t (EUR 611 thousand)Italy → Slovakia: 31.1 t (EUR 188 thousand)Italy → Portugal: 29.4 t (EUR 538 thousand)Czechia → Germany: 27.5 t (EUR 240 thousand)France → Germany: 26.7 t (EUR 249 thousand)Germany → Slovakia: 25.7 t (EUR 455 thousand)Italy → Denmark: 24.3 t (EUR 229 thousand)Germany → Netherlands: 23.5 t (EUR 402 thousand)Germany → Hungary: 21.6 t (EUR 185 thousand) GermanyDEItalyITAustriaATPolandPLCzechiaCZFranceFRSpainESHungaryHUSwedenSEFinlandFIDenmarkDKSloveniaSICroatiaHRSlovakiaSKBelgiumBERomaniaROPortugalPTNetherlandsNL Arc: consignment → destination 44 of 246 flows shown (95.1% of mass) 1,000 t 200 t 20 t

Arc: consignment → destination1,000 t200 t20 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Brass profiles, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Germany → Italy1,0667,340,303
Germany → Austria9503,447,735
Italy → Poland6713,898,596
Italy → Germany6675,021,391
Germany → Poland5896,621,644
Germany → Czechia5693,463,699
Italy → France5403,903,243
Germany → Spain4943,457,790
France → Italy3332,682,021
France → Hungary2962,468,612
Germany → Sweden2842,196,095
Spain → Czechia2771,830,821
Spain → Finland2391,679,913
Italy → Czechia2171,554,250
Germany → France2031,539,564
Poland → Germany2001,725,042
Sweden → Denmark1861,264,470
Italy → Slovenia1461,022,426
Spain → Germany1341,154,012
Austria → Finland1092,483,344
Germany → Croatia991,499,392
Sweden → Slovakia89906,170
Belgium → Hungary65646,119
Romania → Italy63378,793
France → Portugal52420,352
Hungary → Romania46385,997
Spain → Austria44396,626
France → Belgium4393,674
Hungary → Slovakia4238,816
Czechia → Slovakia42245,905
Italy → Austria40268,191
Spain → Portugal40304,671
Italy → Romania38343,116
Spain → Italy34325,893
Italy → Sweden32252,588
Austria → Germany32610,873
Italy → Slovakia31188,264
Italy → Portugal29538,450
Czechia → Germany28240,050
France → Germany27249,346
Germany → Slovakia26455,486
Italy → Denmark24229,470
Germany → Netherlands24402,254
Germany → Hungary22184,836

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass profiles, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass profiles, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 99.3% of mass; largest: Türkiye 70.6%, Switzerland 9.2%, Japan 5.0%. South Korea → EU-27: 5.9 t (EUR 112 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Ukraine → EU-27: 27 t (EUR 166 thousand; 1.2% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 37.1 t (EUR 981 thousand; 1.7% of extra-EU imports)Vietnam → EU-27: 47.6 t (EUR 421 thousand; 2.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Serbia → EU-27: 52 t (EUR 437 thousand; 2.3% of extra-EU imports)India → EU-27: 68.5 t (EUR 1.05 million; 3.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)China → EU-27: 85.6 t (EUR 1.81 million; 3.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Japan → EU-27: 113 t (EUR 1.32 million; 5.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Switzerland → EU-27: 205 t (EUR 4.54 million; 9.2% of extra-EU imports)Türkiye → EU-27: 1,575 t (EUR 11.6 million; 70.6% of extra-EU imports) EU-27 EU-27 Türkiye → EU-27: 1,575 t (EUR 11.6 million; 70.6% of extra-EU imports) 1. Türkiye · 1.57k t Switzerland → EU-27: 205 t (EUR 4.54 million; 9.2% of extra-EU imports) 2. Switzerland · 204.6 t Japan → EU-27: 113 t (EUR 1.32 million; 5.0% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 3. Japan* · 112.5 t China → EU-27: 85.6 t (EUR 1.81 million; 3.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 4. China* · 85.6 t India → EU-27: 68.5 t (EUR 1.05 million; 3.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 5. India* · 68.5 t Serbia → EU-27: 52 t (EUR 437 thousand; 2.3% of extra-EU imports) 6. Serbia · 52 t Vietnam → EU-27: 47.6 t (EUR 421 thousand; 2.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. Vietnam* · 47.6 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 37.1 t (EUR 981 thousand; 1.7% of extra-EU imports) 8. United Kingdom · 37.1 t Ukraine → EU-27: 27 t (EUR 166 thousand; 1.2% of extra-EU imports) 9. Ukraine · 27 t South Korea → EU-27: 5.9 t (EUR 112 thousand; 0.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 10. South Korea* · 5.9 t
  1. Türkiye · 1,575 t
  2. Switzerland · 205 t
  3. Japan* · 113 t
  4. China* · 85.6 t
  5. India* · 68.5 t
  6. Serbia · 52 t
  7. Vietnam* · 47.6 t
  8. United Kingdom · 37.1 t
  9. Ukraine · 27 t
  10. South Korea* · 5.9 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass1,000 t200 t50 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Brass profiles, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1Türkiye1,57511,637,52870.6
2Switzerland2054,535,3129.2
3Japan1131,324,8985.0
4China861,813,1433.8
5India691,046,1463.1
6Serbia52436,7732.3
7Vietnam48420,9252.1
8United Kingdom37980,5861.7
9Ukraine27165,9181.2
10South Korea6112,0830.3

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 5,129 · top three 84.8% · partners: 30 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
Türkiye1,575 70.6
Switzerland205 9.2
Japan113 5.0
China86 3.8
India69 3.1
Serbia52 2.3
Vietnam48 2.1
United Kingdom37 1.7
Ukraine27 1.2
South Korea6 0.3

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Türkiye 1,315 → 1,575 t (+19.8%)
  • Japan 101 → 113 t (+11.3%)

New partners

  • Switzerland 205 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 3,564 · top three 87.8% · partners: 84 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United Kingdom4,243 54.3
United States1,665 21.3
Switzerland946 12.1
China151 1.9
Morocco137 1.8
Tunisia99 1.3
Australia76 1.0
Serbia62 0.8
Jordan60 0.8
Türkiye56 0.7

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • United States 547 → 1,665 t (+204.2%)
  • United Kingdom 3,320 → 4,243 t (+27.8%)
  • China 128 → 151 t (+17.9%)
  • Switzerland 899 → 946 t (+5.2%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Tunisia 241 → 99 t (−59.0%)
  • Australia 111 → 76 t (−31.8%)

New partners

  • Morocco 137 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Brass profiles
Product chain – Brass profiles Chain of the class “Brass profiles”: preceding classes – –; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought copper (feedstock) (CN 7403) Unwrought copper (feedstock) CN 7403 Class Brass profiles (CN 7407 21 90) Brass profiles CN 7407 21 90 Scrap copper scrap (CN 7404) copper scrap CN 7404

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Brass profiles
NameStageCN
Unwrought copper (feedstock)Feedstock 7403
Brass profilesClass 7407 21 90
copper scrapScrap 7404

Figure 8. Map of plants

produced (8) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

8
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 5
8
companies
7
countries
0.0%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 8
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 2 plants with an established controller (5 of 8 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Compare the first 5 producers

Plant entries: 8.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Brass profiles
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Röthenbach a. d. Pegnitz – brass foundry and extrusion plant Röthenbach an der Pegnitz, Germany compare Diehl Brass Solutions Stiftung & Co. KG (Diehl Metall) – produced – B Diehl Metall website – Diehl Brass Solutions segment: bars, tubes and profiles (diehl.com) Diehl Stiftung · document
Plettenberg – brass strip rolling mill Plettenberg, Germany compare Messingwerk Plettenberg Herfeld GmbH & Co. KG – produced CuZn37, CuZn36 B Messingwerk Plettenberg website – MOTEC tubes and profiles: brass profiles 8×8–70×35 mm (messingwerk.de) Messingwerk Plettenberg Herfeld GmbH & Co. KG Germany · EU-27 · GLEIF, exception
Oinofyta – foundry, tube mill, extrusion (formerly Fitco) Oinofyta, Greece compare ElvalHalcor S.A. Viohalco produced CW617N, CW614N B Company website – extruded and drawn brass profiles (halcor.com) Viohalco Belgium · EU-27 · GLEIF
Calcinato (Ponte San Marco) – brass scrap remelting Calcinato, Italy compare Metallurgica San Marco S.p.A. – produced – B Metallurgica San Marco S.p.A. website – extruded and drawn brass profiles (metallurgicasanmarco.it) not established
Sevojno – rolling mill for copper and its alloys Sevojno, Serbia compare Akcionarsko društvo Valjaonica bakra Sevojno – produced CuZn39Pb2, CuZn39Pb3, CuZn37 B Company catalogue – solid brass profiles (vbs.co.rs) 4 not established
Gusum – brass mill (bars, wire) Gusum, Sweden compare Nordic Brass Gusum AB Lazarus Industriförvaltning produced – B Company website Nordic Brass Gusum – home page, brass bars, profiles and ingots (nordicbrass.se) Lazarus Industriförvaltning · document
Reconvilier – bars and wire from copper alloys Reconvilier, Switzerland compare Swissmetal Industries SA – produced – B Swissmetal Industries SA website – product portfolio (swissmetal.com) not established
Çerkezköy – bars, profiles and hollow bars from copper alloys (extrusion, drawing, continuous casting) Çerkezköy, Türkiye compare Sarbak Metal Industry and Trade Inc. – produced CW614N, CW617N, CW508L, CW724R B Company website – extruded and drawn brass profiles and flat bars per EN 12167 (sarbak.com.tr) not established

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

Materials

Brass profiles – Materials
Material Designations Classes (basis)
CuZn36 brass (Cu-Zn) CW507L C27200 standard, register
CuZn37 brass (Cu-Zn) CW508L C27400 standard, register
CuZn35Pb1 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW600N standard
CuZn36Pb2As leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW602N standard
CuZn36Pb3 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW603N C36000 standard
CuZn38Pb2 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW608N standard
CuZn39Pb2 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW612N C37700 standard, register
CuZn39Pb3 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW614N C38500 standard, register
CuZn40Pb2 leaded brass (Cu-Zn-Pb) CW617N C38000 standard, register
CuZn37Mn3Al2PbSi special brass (Cu-Zn) CW713R standard
CuZn21Si3P special brass (Cu-Zn) CW724R register

Product standards

Synonyms

PL
mosiądze
EN
brass · profiles and bars for general purposes
DE
Profile aus Kupfer-Zink-Legierungen "Messing", a.n.g. (CN label (DE)) · Messing · Profile und Rechteckstangen

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Brass profiles – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://ai-waw.com/en/products/brass-profile

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) 95606316b69f608a9d6753ba7aba9bf90dc8076b29681f307b77951cf9d05bed

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies