Products · Copper · Tubes · Bronze

Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes

Tubes of bronzes and other copper alloys (e.g. aluminium bronze, CuSn).

Metal
Copper
CN
7411 29 00
PRODCOM
24.44.26.30
Form in the R02 forecast
Alloy tubes semis.alloy.tubes

Key figures of the class, 2025

Extra-EU imports, 2025 2,753 t EUR 41.7 million
Extra-EU exports, 2025 3,524 t EUR 57.8 million
Intra-EU arrivals, 2025 17.9 thousand t EUR 216 million arrivals reported by EU countries; intra-EU dispatches: 18.2 thousand t
EU-27 production (PRODCOM), 2025 267 thousand tE EUR 2.62 billion Eurostat estimate (E); PRODCOM code shared by 5 classes – production of the whole group
Plants and countries 1 plants countries: 1 producing plants according to primary documents (a lower bound)
Rank among copper classes, 2025 #23 of 28 by extra-EU export mass imports: #24 of 28; exports: #23 of 28; production (PRODCOM code group): #5 of 9; code shared by 5 classes

from the data In 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU amounted to 2,753 t (EUR 41.7 million) and exports to 3,524 t (EUR 57.8 million); the mass balance was +771 t (export surplus). Intra-EU arrivals (reported by EU countries) – 17.9 thousand t. Main non-EU suppliers: China (34.7%), Türkiye (25.0%) and Vietnam (12.3%). Main non-EU customers: United Kingdom (28.7%), United States (25.8%) and Switzerland (18.7%). Between 2015 and 2025 import mass changed by −25.1% and export mass by −0.4%. EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (code 24.44.26.30, shared with classes: “Straight copper tubes”, “Copper tubes in coils”, “Brass tubes”, “Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes”) was 267 thousand t in 2025 (EUR 2.62 billion; a Eurostat estimate). EU-27 apparent consumption within the scope of the PRODCOM code (sold production + non-EU imports − non-EU exports; excluding production for own use): 257 thousand t.

Data as of: · version 2.40 · verified at source up to · Dataset changes · Markdown · JSON

Products dataset: 2.1 (26 October 2026), class revision 1 · How to cite

EU-27 trade, 2005–2025

EU-27 imports and exports – with non-EU countries or within the EU (arrivals reported by EU countries and their dispatches to other EU countries) – in tonnes, euro or as unit value; the current year – monthly data (incomplete year).

Figure 1. EU-27 trade – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes extra-EU · tonnes of product mass · linear scale
EU-27 trade – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass extra-EU trade (tonnes of product mass): imports 6,354 t in 2005 and 2,753 t in 2025; exports 4,355 t in 2005 and 3,524 t in 2025. 0 2k 4k 6k 8k 10k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2026* extra-EU exports, 2005: 4,355 textra-EU exports, 2006: 5,310 textra-EU exports, 2007: 5,701 textra-EU exports, 2008: 4,238 textra-EU exports, 2009: 3,080 textra-EU exports, 2010: 4,339 textra-EU exports, 2011: 3,748 textra-EU exports, 2012: 3,440 textra-EU exports, 2013: 3,490 textra-EU exports, 2014: 3,615 textra-EU exports, 2015: 3,538 textra-EU exports, 2016: 3,114 textra-EU exports, 2017: 3,564 textra-EU exports, 2018: 3,611 textra-EU exports, 2019: 3,577 textra-EU exports, 2020: 2,923 textra-EU exports, 2021: 3,152 textra-EU exports, 2022: 3,215 textra-EU exports, 2023: 2,710 textra-EU exports, 2024: 3,207 textra-EU exports, 2025: 3,524 textra-EU exports, 2026-01/2026-08: 2,167 t extra-EU imports, 2005: 6,354 textra-EU imports, 2006: 8,413 textra-EU imports, 2007: 8,236 textra-EU imports, 2008: 5,810 textra-EU imports, 2009: 4,296 textra-EU imports, 2010: 5,567 textra-EU imports, 2011: 5,907 textra-EU imports, 2012: 3,959 textra-EU imports, 2013: 4,177 textra-EU imports, 2014: 4,374 textra-EU imports, 2015: 3,677 textra-EU imports, 2016: 3,614 textra-EU imports, 2017: 3,175 textra-EU imports, 2018: 3,647 textra-EU imports, 2019: 4,430 textra-EU imports, 2020: 3,652 textra-EU imports, 2021: 4,090 textra-EU imports, 2022: 3,529 textra-EU imports, 2023: 3,423 textra-EU imports, 2024: 2,954 textra-EU imports, 2025: 2,753 textra-EU imports, 2026-01/2026-08: 1,874 t

extra-EU imports extra-EU exports 2026* – data for 2026-01/2026-08 (incomplete year, hollow marker, no line)

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data) – latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07); retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 trade – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes – extra-EU, tonnes of product mass
Yearextra-EU importsextra-EU exports Balance
2005 6,3544,355 −1,999
2006 8,4135,310 −3,103
2007 8,2365,701 −2,535
2008 5,8104,238 −1,572
2009 4,2963,080 −1,216
2010 5,5674,339 −1,227
2011 5,9073,748 −2,159
2012 3,9593,440 −519
2013 4,1773,490 −687
2014 4,3743,615 −759
2015 3,6773,538 −140
2016 3,6143,114 −500
2017 3,1753,564 389
2018 3,6473,611 −36
2019 4,4303,577 −852
2020 3,6522,923 −729
2021 4,0903,152 −937
2022 3,5293,215 −314
2023 3,4232,710 −714
2024 2,9543,207 253
2025 2,7533,524 771
2026 2026-01/2026-08 1,8742,167 293

tonnes of product mass. Balance = exports − imports.

PRODCOM code group balance in the EU-27, 2025

EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM) and extra-EU imports make up supply; supply is apparent consumption plus extra-EU exports. Band widths are proportional to tonnes (one scale); intra-EU trade is a loop – it moves products between EU countries and does not change the EU-27 balance.

Figure 2. EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2025 scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30; tonnes
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2025 EU-27 balance in 2025: sold production 267 thousand t, extra-EU imports 63.8 thousand t, extra-EU exports 73.6 thousand t, apparent consumption 257 thousand t; intra-EU trade of the class 17.9 thousand t (loop). Intra-EU trade (class): 17.9 thousand t Intra-EU trade (class): 17.9 thousand t loop – does not change the EU-27 balance EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group): 267 thousand t EU-27 sold production (code group) 267 thousand t (E) Extra-EU imports (code group): 63.8 thousand t Extra-EU imports (code group) 63.8 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group): 257 thousand t Apparent consumption (code group) 257 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group): 73.6 thousand t Extra-EU exports (code group) 73.6 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group): 331 thousand t EU-27 supply (code group) 331 thousand t

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367, Comext DS-045409; compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Production, imports, exports and apparent consumption – within PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (all classes of the code and the CN codes of its scope); intra-EU trade – the class CN codes. Production flag E – Eurostat estimate (E).
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 balance – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2025
Balance itemMass (t)
EU-27 sold production (code group)266,981 (E)
Extra-EU imports (code group)63,777
EU-27 supply (code group)330,758
Extra-EU exports (code group)73,604
Apparent consumption (code group)257,154
Intra-EU trade (class)17,917

PRODCOM production and apparent consumption

EU-27 sold production according to PRODCOM (codes 24.44.26.30) and apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports. Eurostat flags above the bars: E – estimate, R – rounded value; C – confidential value (no bar, not filled in). The PRODCOM code also covers classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Brass tubes, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes .

Figure 3. EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2005–2025 tonnes of product mass
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2005–2025 EU-27 sold production (PRODCOM 24.44.26.30): 726 thousand t in 2006, 267 thousand t in 2025. Apparent consumption in :to: 257 thousand t. 0 200k 400k 600k 800k 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2005: gap– 2006: 726 thousand t 2007: 643 thousand t 2008: 579 thousand t 2009: 500 thousand t 2010: 504 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2011: 449 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2012: 426 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2013: 419 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2014: 418 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2015: 439 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2016: 414 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2017: 447 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2018: 398 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2019: 365 thousand t (value rounded by Eurostat (R)) 2020: 339 thousand t 2021: 430 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2022: 388 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2023: 329 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2024: 314 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) 2025: 267 thousand t (Eurostat estimate (E)) apparent consumption, 2006: 687 thousand tapparent consumption, 2007: 603 thousand tapparent consumption, 2008: 535 thousand tapparent consumption, 2009: 465 thousand tapparent consumption, 2010: 464 thousand tapparent consumption, 2011: 412 thousand tapparent consumption, 2012: 386 thousand tapparent consumption, 2013: 375 thousand tapparent consumption, 2014: 367 thousand tapparent consumption, 2015: 378 thousand tapparent consumption, 2016: 358 thousand tapparent consumption, 2017: 396 thousand tapparent consumption, 2018: 356 thousand tapparent consumption, 2019: 335 thousand tapparent consumption, 2020: 308 thousand tapparent consumption, 2021: 409 thousand tapparent consumption, 2022: 370 thousand tapparent consumption, 2023: 320 thousand tapparent consumption, 2024: 301 thousand tapparent consumption, 2025: 257 thousand t E R R R R R R R R R E E E E E

EU-27 sold production (t) Eurostat estimate (E) apparent consumption (t) E – Eurostat estimate, R – rounded, C – confidential (no bar), “–” – gap

Source: Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358 and DS-059367 (sold production), Comext DS-045409 (trade for apparent consumption); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Scope of PRODCOM code 24.44.26.30 (classes: Straight copper tubes, Copper tubes in coils, Brass tubes, Cupro-nickel and nickel silver tubes, Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes). Sold production (excluding production for own use). Years without figures – no EU-27 production (confidentiality, no code, unreliable value – X) or an ambiguous CN code.
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367 – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-07 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 sold production and apparent consumption – PRODCOM group 24.44.26.30 (5 classes, including Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes), 2005–2025
YearSold production (t)Quantity flag Value (EUR)Apparent consumption (t)
2005 gap – –
2006 725,652 3,865,849,178 687,383
2007 642,657 3,743,367,296 603,483
2008 579,201 3,332,165,715 535,239
2009 500,126 2,373,876,561 465,291
2010 503,598 E 3,022,757,600 463,706
2011 448,860 R 3,201,842,537 411,983
2012 426,170 R 2,749,490,125 385,940
2013 418,715 R 2,791,009,540 375,251
2014 417,788 R 2,521,636,993 367,485
2015 438,747 R 2,581,514,639 378,065
2016 413,793 R 2,204,502,241 357,623
2017 447,332 R 2,701,519,280 396,205
2018 397,573 R 2,593,711,914 356,302
2019 365,008 R 1,894,954,565 335,055
2020 339,327 2,160,000,000 307,708
2021 430,479 E 3,500,000,000 408,796
2022 387,885 E 3,647,254,218 370,001
2023 328,897 E 3,116,051,177 320,265
2024 314,183 E 3,140,750,080 301,223
2025 266,981 E 2,619,492,737 257,154

EU-27 countries, 2025

Mass balance of a country (exports − imports, all partners, including other EU countries) or the country share of exports or imports of the 27 EU countries. Plants of the class on a map – figure 8.

Figure 4. EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 Mass balance
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 – Mass balance Mass balance of EU-27 countries in 2025: largest export surplus – Austria (+3,703 t), largest import surplus – Italy (−1,454 t). Sweden: balance −84.9 t (exports 128 t, imports 213 t)Spain: balance −982 t (exports 355 t, imports 1,337 t)Slovakia: balance −241 t (exports 184 t, imports 425 t)Slovenia: balance −159 t (exports 41.5 t, imports 200 t)Romania: balance −482 t (exports 109 t, imports 591 t)Portugal: balance −55.6 t (exports 69.7 t, imports 125 t)Poland: balance +489 t (exports 1,924 t, imports 1,435 t)Netherlands: balance −747 t (exports 903 t, imports 1,650 t)Malta: balance −11.8 t (exports 0 t, imports 11.8 t)Luxembourg: balance −13.9 t (exports 37.4 t, imports 51.3 t)Lithuania: balance −14 t (exports 0.7 t, imports 14.7 t)Latvia: balance +3,627 t (exports 3,652 t, imports 24.8 t)Italy: balance −1,454 t (exports 298 t, imports 1,752 t)Ireland: balance −24.9 t (exports 42.4 t, imports 67.3 t)Hungary: balance −197 t (exports 78.9 t, imports 276 t)Greece: balance +840 t (exports 967 t, imports 127 t)Germany: balance −177 t (exports 7,877 t, imports 8,054 t)France: balance −692 t (exports 388 t, imports 1,080 t)Finland: balance −265 t (exports 0.2 t, imports 265 t)Estonia: balance −45.3 t (exports 0.9 t, imports 46.2 t)Denmark: balance −514 t (exports 55.4 t, imports 569 t)Czechia: balance −553 t (exports 52.8 t, imports 606 t)Cyprus: balance −12.1 t (exports 0 t, imports 12.1 t)Croatia: balance −71.4 t (exports 3.2 t, imports 74.6 t)Bulgaria: balance −322 t (exports 4 t, imports 326 t)Belgium: balance −471 t (exports 73.7 t, imports 545 t)Austria: balance +3,703 t (exports 4,494 t, imports 791 t) Luxembourg: balance −13.9 t (exports 37.4 t, imports 51.3 t)LUMalta: balance −11.8 t (exports 0 t, imports 11.8 t)MTCyprus: balance −12.1 t (exports 0 t, imports 12.1 t)CY Mass balance, 2025 export surplus ≥ 1,481 t export surplus 370 t–1,481 t export surplus < 370 t balance ≈ 0 import surplus < 370 t import surplus 370 t–1,481 t import surplus ≥ 1,481 t non-EU countries

export surplus ≥ 1,481 texport surplus 370 t–1,481 texport surplus < 370 tbalance ≈ 0import surplus < 370 timport surplus 370 t–1,481 timport surplus ≥ 1,481 tnon-EU countries

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Trade of EU-27 countries with all partners (WORLD); share – of the 27-country total. Balance thresholds – 10% and 40% of the largest absolute balance. The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 countries in the trade of the class – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025
CountryImports (t)Exports (t) Balance (t)Share of EU-27 imports (%)Share of EU-27 exports (%) Intra-EU dispatches according to partner declarations (t)
Austria7914,494 +3,703 t3.820.7 2,750
Latvia253,652 +3,627 t0.116.8 1,928
Greece127967 +840 t0.64.5 407
Poland1,4351,924 +489 t6.98.9 2,568
Malta120 −11.8 t0.10.0 0
Cyprus120 −12.1 t0.10.0 0
Luxembourg5137 −13.9 t0.30.2 7
Lithuania151 −14 t0.10.0 2
Ireland6742 −24.9 t0.30.2 6
Estonia461 −45.3 t0.20.0 17
Portugal12570 −55.6 t0.60.3 666
Croatia753 −71.4 t0.40.0 45
Sweden213128 −84.9 t1.00.6 85
Slovenia20042 −159 t1.00.2 13
Germany8,0547,877 −177 t39.036.2 5,030
Hungary27679 −197 t1.30.4 34
Slovakia425184 −241 t2.10.9 111
Finland2650 −265 t1.30.0 6
Bulgaria3264 −322 t1.60.0 71
Belgium54574 −471 t2.60.3 352
Romania591109 −482 t2.90.5 72
Denmark56955 −514 t2.80.3 17
Czechia60653 −553 t2.90.2 56
France1,080388 −692 t5.21.8 289
Netherlands1,650903 −747 t8.04.2 923
Spain1,337355 −982 t6.51.6 855
Italy1,752298 −1,454 t8.51.4 1,608

Intra-EU flows, 2025

Arcs run from the country of consignment to the country of destination (arrivals reported by an EU country by country of consignment); width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 5. Intra-EU flows – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 67 of 305 flows shown (95.2% of mass)
Intra-EU flows – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 Intra-EU trade in 2025: total 17.9 thousand t; largest flow – Poland → Germany (1,820 t). 67 of 305 flows shown (95.2% of mass) Poland → Germany: 1,820 t (EUR 17.2 million)Austria → Germany: 1,801 t (EUR 26.1 million)Latvia → Germany: 1,428 t (EUR 12.9 million)Germany → Italy: 1,160 t (EUR 13.9 million)Italy → Germany: 1,089 t (EUR 10.8 million)Germany → Netherlands: 783 t (EUR 9.86 million)Germany → Spain: 555 t (EUR 6.59 million)Germany → Austria: 523 t (EUR 8.53 million)Latvia → Poland: 500 t (EUR 3.88 million)Poland → Italy: 420 t (EUR 3.74 million)Portugal → Germany: 380 t (EUR 4.23 million)Austria → Romania: 342 t (EUR 3.15 million)Netherlands → Germany: 318 t (EUR 3.82 million)Belgium → Spain: 295 t (EUR 2.77 million)Spain → France: 286 t (EUR 823 thousand)Austria → France: 275 t (EUR 4.89 million)Germany → Czechia: 275 t (EUR 4.37 million)Greece → Germany: 250 t (EUR 3.47 million)Germany → Poland: 249 t (EUR 3.17 million)Germany → Denmark: 246 t (EUR 2.97 million)Germany → Bulgaria: 237 t (EUR 7.94 million)Germany → France: 227 t (EUR 3.06 million)Portugal → Netherlands: 197 t (EUR 2.15 million)Netherlands → Belgium: 192 t (EUR 1.85 million)Germany → Finland: 190 t (EUR 2.59 million)Netherlands → Czechia: 159 t (EUR 1.03 million)Spain → Germany: 158 t (EUR 1.73 million)Italy → Poland: 154 t (EUR 1.67 million)Spain → Netherlands: 142 t (EUR 1.57 million)Austria → Hungary: 133 t (EUR 1.76 million)France → Netherlands: 122 t (EUR 1.41 million)Italy → Slovenia: 120 t (EUR 713 thousand)Poland → Netherlands: 119 t (EUR 1.69 million)Germany → Slovakia: 117 t (EUR 1.03 million)Germany → Greece: 115 t (EUR 1.15 million)Spain → Portugal: 100 t (EUR 469 thousand)Austria → Spain: 82.2 t (EUR 1.18 million)Germany → Sweden: 76.2 t (EUR 985 thousand)Germany → Hungary: 74.3 t (EUR 993 thousand)Bulgaria → Romania: 66.8 t (EUR 493 thousand)Germany → Slovenia: 63.3 t (EUR 885 thousand)France → Denmark: 61.7 t (EUR 867 thousand)Netherlands → France: 57.7 t (EUR 839 thousand)Austria → Poland: 57.6 t (EUR 694 thousand)Netherlands → Sweden: 56.9 t (EUR 722 thousand)Greece → France: 56.6 t (EUR 814 thousand)Italy → Austria: 55.8 t (EUR 1.52 million)Germany → Croatia: 54.2 t (EUR 723 thousand)France → Germany: 53.7 t (EUR 1.19 million)Poland → Austria: 52.7 t (EUR 741 thousand)Sweden → Finland: 51.3 t (EUR 790 thousand)Slovakia → Czechia: 50.7 t (EUR 730 thousand)Netherlands → Ireland: 50.2 t (EUR 415 thousand)Poland → Czechia: 47.3 t (EUR 710 thousand)Slovakia → Austria: 44.9 t (EUR 1.32 million)Germany → Romania: 44.9 t (EUR 688 thousand)Portugal → Spain: 42.8 t (EUR 513 thousand)Italy → Hungary: 42.4 t (EUR 337 thousand)Croatia → Austria: 42.1 t (EUR 632 thousand)Poland → France: 40.9 t (EUR 711 thousand)Austria → Italy: 38 t (EUR 560 thousand)Spain → Slovakia: 37.5 t (EUR 388 thousand)Portugal → Slovakia: 37.2 t (EUR 415 thousand)Spain → Austria: 36.9 t (EUR 1.10 million)Spain → Czechia: 34.3 t (EUR 558 thousand)Italy → Netherlands: 32.4 t (EUR 343 thousand)Czechia → Slovakia: 31.2 t (EUR 217 thousand) PolandPLGermanyDEAustriaATLatviaLVItalyITNetherlandsNLSpainESPortugalPTRomaniaROBelgiumBEFranceFRCzechiaCZGreeceGRDenmarkDKBulgariaBGFinlandFIHungaryHUSloveniaSISlovakiaSKSwedenSECroatiaHRIrelandIE Arc: consignment → destination 67 of 305 flows shown (95.2% of mass) 1,000 t 200 t 50 t

Arc: consignment → destination1,000 t200 t50 t

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Arrivals of EU countries by country of consignment (EU-27 partners); pairs sorted by mass, descending. Arc width – proportional to the square root of mass (reference widths in the legend). The country map uses the declarations of the country itself (its exports and imports), the flow map – import declarations of the partners (country of consignment); differences are asymmetries of intra-EU trade statistics (transit, triangular trade, confidentiality). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
Intra-EU flows – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025
Flow (consignment → destination)Mass (t)Value (EUR)
Poland → Germany1,82017,171,707
Austria → Germany1,80126,126,138
Latvia → Germany1,42812,910,817
Germany → Italy1,16013,912,614
Italy → Germany1,08910,758,158
Germany → Netherlands7839,857,095
Germany → Spain5556,593,380
Germany → Austria5238,528,037
Latvia → Poland5003,883,750
Poland → Italy4203,736,850
Portugal → Germany3804,233,050
Austria → Romania3423,151,019
Netherlands → Germany3183,820,592
Belgium → Spain2952,774,065
Spain → France286823,453
Austria → France2754,892,945
Germany → Czechia2754,371,265
Greece → Germany2503,470,171
Germany → Poland2493,174,872
Germany → Denmark2462,969,033
Germany → Bulgaria2377,940,039
Germany → France2273,063,772
Portugal → Netherlands1972,145,048
Netherlands → Belgium1921,847,258
Germany → Finland1902,591,596
Netherlands → Czechia1591,034,785
Spain → Germany1581,729,203
Italy → Poland1541,669,833
Spain → Netherlands1421,570,591
Austria → Hungary1331,760,287
France → Netherlands1221,410,902
Italy → Slovenia120712,531
Poland → Netherlands1191,693,826
Germany → Slovakia1171,028,051
Germany → Greece1151,147,269
Spain → Portugal100469,098
Austria → Spain821,177,164
Germany → Sweden76985,299
Germany → Hungary74992,913
Bulgaria → Romania67492,996
Germany → Slovenia63884,840
France → Denmark62867,288
Netherlands → France58838,891
Austria → Poland58694,289
Netherlands → Sweden57722,073
Greece → France57813,897
Italy → Austria561,519,770
Germany → Croatia54723,219
France → Germany541,194,848
Poland → Austria53740,634
Sweden → Finland51789,704
Slovakia → Czechia51730,149
Netherlands → Ireland50414,843
Poland → Czechia47710,359
Slovakia → Austria451,322,620
Germany → Romania45687,733
Portugal → Spain43513,282
Italy → Hungary42337,419
Croatia → Austria42632,110
Poland → France41711,489
Austria → Italy38560,367
Spain → Slovakia38387,847
Portugal → Slovakia37415,047
Spain → Austria371,098,825
Spain → Czechia34557,524
Italy → Netherlands32343,159
Czechia → Slovakia31216,549

Non-EU partners, 2025

The ten largest non-EU suppliers and customers; arrows from the partner to the EU (imports) or from the EU to the partner (exports), width proportional to the square root of mass.

Figure 6. EU-27 imports by country of origin – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 top 10 partners, tonnes
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025 EU-27 imports from outside the EU in 2025: the 10 largest suppliers account for 97.5% of mass; largest: China 34.7%, Türkiye 25.0%, Vietnam 12.3%. Switzerland → EU-27: 35.5 t (EUR 5.61 million; 1.3% of extra-EU imports)United Kingdom → EU-27: 42.4 t (EUR 851 thousand; 1.5% of extra-EU imports)Malaysia → EU-27: 45.6 t (EUR 547 thousand; 1.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)United States → EU-27: 57.3 t (EUR 2.45 million; 2.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)South Korea → EU-27: 95.7 t (EUR 1.39 million; 3.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)South Africa → EU-27: 133 t (EUR 1.19 million; 4.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Japan → EU-27: 293 t (EUR 4.25 million; 10.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Vietnam → EU-27: 338 t (EUR 3.50 million; 12.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge)Türkiye → EU-27: 688 t (EUR 9.75 million; 25.0% of extra-EU imports)China → EU-27: 955 t (EUR 10.5 million; 34.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) EU-27 EU-27 China → EU-27: 955 t (EUR 10.5 million; 34.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 1. China* · 954.5 t Türkiye → EU-27: 688 t (EUR 9.75 million; 25.0% of extra-EU imports) 2. Türkiye · 688 t Vietnam → EU-27: 338 t (EUR 3.50 million; 12.3% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 3. Vietnam* · 338.1 t Japan → EU-27: 293 t (EUR 4.25 million; 10.6% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 4. Japan* · 293.2 t South Africa → EU-27: 133 t (EUR 1.19 million; 4.8% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 5. South Africa* · 133.3 t South Korea → EU-27: 95.7 t (EUR 1.39 million; 3.5% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 6. South Korea* · 95.7 t United States → EU-27: 57.3 t (EUR 2.45 million; 2.1% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 7. United States* · 57.3 t Malaysia → EU-27: 45.6 t (EUR 547 thousand; 1.7% of extra-EU imports) (notional point on the map edge) 8. Malaysia* · 45.6 t United Kingdom → EU-27: 42.4 t (EUR 851 thousand; 1.5% of extra-EU imports) 9. United Kingdom · 42.4 t Switzerland → EU-27: 35.5 t (EUR 5.61 million; 1.3% of extra-EU imports) 10. Switzerland · 35.5 t
  1. China* · 955 t
  2. Türkiye · 688 t
  3. Vietnam* · 338 t
  4. Japan* · 293 t
  5. South Africa* · 133 t
  6. South Korea* · 95.7 t
  7. United States* · 57.3 t
  8. Malaysia* · 45.6 t
  9. United Kingdom · 42.4 t
  10. Switzerland · 35.5 t

Arrow from/to the EU-27 point (notional centre of the EU area); number – rank and mass500 t100 t20 t * country outside the frame – notional point on the map edge in the direction from the EU; arrow direction notional

Source: Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (class CN8 codes, EU-27); compiled by ai-waw.com – products dataset 2.1. Shares and concentration – of extra-EU trade mass (including unspecified partners). Base map: Natural Earth (public domain), Lambert conformal conic projection.
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data) – latest data: 2025; retrieved: 2026-10-26; next update: 2027-02 (period 2026)

Figure data (table)
EU-27 imports by country of origin – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes, 2025
#CountryMass (t)Value (EUR)Share (%)
1China95510,530,10434.7
2Türkiye6889,745,71125.0
3Vietnam3383,500,97712.3
4Japan2934,251,42310.6
5South Africa1331,192,9684.8
6South Korea961,391,2253.5
7United States572,448,0642.1
8Malaysia46547,2341.7
9United Kingdom42851,0461.5
10Switzerland365,606,4881.3

Non-EU suppliers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 2,140 · top three 71.9% · partners: 40 · mass with an identified country 100.0%

Non-EU suppliers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
China955 34.7
Türkiye688 25.0
Vietnam338 12.3
Japan293 10.6
South Africa133 4.8
South Korea96 3.5
United States57 2.1
Malaysia46 1.7
United Kingdom42 1.5
Switzerland36 1.3

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • Vietnam 163 → 338 t (+107.2%)
  • Japan 203 → 293 t (+44.2%)
  • Türkiye 588 → 688 t (+17.0%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Saudi Arabia 234 → 0 t (−100.0%)
  • United Kingdom 168 → 42 t (−74.7%)
  • South Korea 254 → 96 t (−62.3%)
  • China 1,498 → 955 t (−36.3%)
  • South Africa 197 → 133 t (−32.3%)

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Non-EU customers, 2025

HHI (mass with an identified country) 1,896 · top three 73.3% · partners: 101 · mass with an identified country 99.9%

Non-EU customers
CountryMass (t)Share (%)
United Kingdom1,013 28.7
United States910 25.8
Switzerland660 18.7
Norway154 4.4
Türkiye103 2.9
United Arab Emirates91 2.6
Côte d’Ivoire75 2.1
China57 1.6
Indonesia37 1.0
India34 0.9

Fastest growing, 2020 → 2025

  • United States 368 → 910 t (+146.9%)
  • United Kingdom 749 → 1,013 t (+35.3%)
  • Switzerland 656 → 660 t (+0.7%)

Fastest declining, 2020 → 2025

  • Norway 235 → 154 t (−34.6%)

New partners

  • Türkiye 103 t

Change for partners with at least 100 t in 2020 (threshold: the larger of 100 t and 1% of extra-EU mass); HHI – sum of squared shares (0–10,000).

Product chain

Place of the class in the processing chain: unwrought metal, preceding classes, the class, following classes and scrap. Nodes are classes of the dictionary (links); the current class – in the accent colour.

Figure 7. Product chain – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes
Product chain – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes Chain of the class “Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes”: preceding classes – –; following classes – –. Feedstock Unwrought copper (feedstock) (CN 7403) Unwrought copper (feedstock) CN 7403 Class Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes (CN 7411 29 00) Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes CN 7411 29 00 Scrap copper scrap (CN 7404) copper scrap CN 7404

The scheme orders the classes of the dictionary by processing stage (family rules in the portal code: same material, a derived product after the non-derived one; links named explicitly – e.g. cans from can stock, die castings from casting alloys, coated steel from galvanizing alloys); an arrow does not mean deliveries between specific plants. Feed and scrap – CN headings of the metal, not dictionary classes.

Figure data (table)
Product chain – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes
NameStageCN
Unwrought copper (feedstock)Feedstock 7403
Bronze and other copper-alloy tubesClass 7411 29 00
copper scrapScrap 7404

Figure 8. Map of plants

Map of Europe with plants – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes Plants on the map: 1. Produced – 1 (accent marker), planned production – 0 (hollow marker), production ended – 0 (neutral marker). Vöhringen – foundry, tube mill, bar mill, Vöhringen – Wieland-Werke AG (produced)
produced (1) planned production (0) production ended (0)

Source: ai-waw.com Companies register (entries from primary documents), as of 2026-10-25, version 2.40. plants without coordinates are not on the map. Base map: Natural Earth (public domain). Location of some plants: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Producers

Each entry from a primary document (class A/B/C and document page), with the verification date and the entity controlling the plant (GLEIF Level 2 or company documents).

1
producing plants (incl. outside the EU) of which in the EU-27: 1
1
companies
1
countries
0.0%
non-EU control – plants in the EU-27

Corporate groups (a company without a group counted separately): 1
Non-EU control – plants in the EU-27: 0 of 1 plants with an established controller (1 of 1 producing plants are in the EU-27; plants outside the EU are out of scope of the indicator; ownership control logic and area).
No document states a capacity for this class – no sum is computed.

Plant entries: 1.

CSV JSON Metadata

Producers – Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes
PlantCompanyGroup StatusAlloysSource VerifiedController
Vöhringen – foundry, tube mill, bar mill Vöhringen, Germany compare Wieland-Werke AG Wieland-Werke AG produced CuSn10-C, CuSn12-C, CuSn7Zn4Pb7-C B Wieland website – bars and shaped bars: copper alloy foundry in Vöhringen, continuously cast tubes (wieland.com) Wieland-Werke AG Germany · EU-27 · GLEIF, exception

Alloys and standards

Materials, product standards and synonyms of this class from the alloy and standard glossary.

Materials

Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes – Materials
Material Designations Classes (basis)
CuSn6 tin bronze (Cu-Sn) CW452K C51900 standard
CuSn8 tin bronze (Cu-Sn) CW453K C52100 standard
CuSn10-C tin bronze (Cu-Sn) CC480K register
CuSn12-C tin bronze (Cu-Sn) CC483K register
CuSn7Zn4Pb7-C tin bronze (Cu-Sn) CC493K register

Product standards

Synonyms

PL
brąz aluminiowy
EN
bronze and other copper-alloy tubes
DE
Rohre aus Kupferlegierungen (ausg. aus Kupfer-Zink-Legierungen [Messing], Kupfer-Nickel-Legierungen [Kupfernickel] oder Kupfer-Nickel-Zink-Legierungen [Neusilber]) (CN label (DE)) · Nahtlose Rundrohre zur allgemeinen Verwendung

Full alloy and standard glossary →

Related

Data freshness

Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (annual data)
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-02 (period 2026) full year 2026 – after the December data release (February 2027); annual data may be revised in later releases
Eurostat, Comext DS-045409 (monthly data)
latest data: 2026-08 (intra-EU: 2026-07) · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2026-11-13 (period 2026-09)
Eurostat, PRODCOM DS-059358, DS-059367
latest data: 2025 · retrieved: 2026-10-26 · next update: 2027-07 (period 2026) first release of annual data in mid-July of the following year; revisions – mid-month (ESMS metadata prom_esms, item 8.1)

How to cite

ai-waw.com (2026). Bronze and other copper-alloy tubes – product profile: EU-27 trade, PRODCOM production and producers. Products dataset 2.1 (2026-10-26), class revision 1, SHA-256 f9d848393508…; https://ai-waw.com/en/products/alloy-tube

BibTeX RIS

Dataset edition
2.1 (26 October 2026)
Dataset SHA-256
f9d848393508c9dbe833341fc6b3767c4bfe1b6b47bfc70335adfab2703d4c13
Class revision
1 (26 October 2026) 1cf1bd002611cfe6a492ccac9e033ce12f100d303edf7545a35f9a1479e7ebc4

The citation states the products dataset edition, build date, SHA-256 of the dataset content and the class revision – the same figure may differ in a new edition (Eurostat revisions).

Method note

Entry only from a primary document
A class is assigned to a plant only when a primary document names it – a product data sheet, an annual report, a register or a company page describing the product – with the document page and a reliability class (A, B or C). Press and company directories without a company document are not a basis for an entry.
Assignment from a location document
When a company document describes the product and only a location page points to the plant, the assignment of the product to the plant is an inference – the source then has class C and the entry awaits confirmation by a plant document.
“Full range” is not an entry
A general claim (“full range of copper products”) without the class, dimensions or alloys does not create an entry. A plant without an entry may make the class – the register does not know.
Capacity only from a document
Class capacity (kt) – only when a document states it; no estimates and no split of a whole plant’s capacity into classes. The sum covers only plants with a stated capacity and is a lower bound – always given with the number of plants it covers.
Entry status
Produced, planned production (investment announced in a document), production ended. A closed plant – production ended. Key figures – “produced” only.
Ownership control
The entity controlling the plant and its country – as in Ownership control (GLEIF Level 2, GLEIF exceptions, groups from company documents). The non-EU share is computed only among producers located in the EU-27 with an established controller (as the default area of Ownership control); a plant outside the EU – e.g. in Türkiye, the United Kingdom, Switzerland or Serbia – is out of scope of the indicator, although it counts among plants and countries.
Trade and production
Eurostat Comext: EU-27 extra-EU and intra-EU trade (arrivals reported by EU countries), CN codes of the class (sum of the codes), tonnes and euro, 2005–2025 plus the current incomplete year (hollow marker, no line); sold production – PRODCOM (a code may cover several classes); apparent consumption = production + extra-EU imports − extra-EU exports within the PRODCOM code scope. A CN code may cover products of other classes (e.g. rods and sections in one code) – trade describes CN codes, not the plants of the register.
Metals kept apart
Each class belongs to one metal (aluminium, copper, zinc). Each metal has its own page; the metals share a family layout – five semi-finished product families (wire rod and wire; bars and sections; plate, sheet and strip; foil; tubes), families outside semi-finished products (unwrought alloys – feedstock, powders and dust, chemical compounds, anodes and other articles – currently zinc only) and derived products; split by material within a family. A family without classes of a metal shows “–” with a description in the comparison table. Header figures and trade totals are given separately for each metal – tonnes of different metals are never added up. Derived products (e.g. winding wire, structures, cans, stranded wire, zinc-coated steel, die castings) are marked and are not semi-finished products; tonnes of coated steel are the mass of the product, not of zinc. A class outside the metal trade total (coated steel, zinc oxide, die castings without a CN code) carries a note with the reason.
Counterpart in the other metal
A copper ↔ aluminium substitution pair (e.g. wire, coiled tubes, strip, stranded wire) comes from the dictionary field or from the portal map of pairs. The comparison shows the figures of both classes side by side, without a total, and the application sentence has no figures; a pair does not mean interchangeability in every application.
Links by metal
Copper classes have a form in the R02 forecast and the EU copper flow analysis; aluminium classes – the EU aluminium flow analysis and the country analyses; zinc classes – the EU zinc flow analysis and the country analysis for Poland (the R01 and R02 forecasts cover copper only). An analysis link given with the class takes precedence.
Dataset scope
The dataset covers copper and aluminium semi-finished products and their alloys, and zinc products (titanium-zinc sheet, unwrought alloys, powders and dust, anodes, derived products) at plants of the Companies register. Counts of plants, countries and groups and the capacity sum are a lower bound of the market – they grow with further documents.

Pages and Markdown are open to text and data mining with attribution; JSON data – like the other JSON data of the register – are reserved as a database compilation. Trade data: Eurostat (reuse with attribution).

← All product classes · All companies